Air Quality Alert
Areas affected:
Archuleta, CO

COC007-131600-
Archuleta-
910 AM MST Tue Nov 12 2019

…AIR QUALITY HEALTH ADVISORY FOR WILDFIRE SMOKE FROM 900 AM
TUESDAY UNTIL 900 AM WEDNESDAY…

The Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment has
issued the following…

WHAT…Air Quality Health Advisory for Wildfire Smoke.

WHERE…Archuleta County.

WHEN…900 AM Tuesday November 12 to 900 AM Wednesday November 13

ADDITIONAL DETAILS…Very dry conditions have allowed for
prolonged smoldering and smoke production from a prescribed burn
that was completed several weeks ago. For Tuesday morning, areas
of moderate to heavy smoke will impact just a small portion of
western Archuleta County. The main area impacted includes
locations along State Highway 160 between Yellowjacket Pass and
the town of Piedra. Smoke will decrease Tuesday afternoon, but
could increase again after sunset and continue periodically
through at least early Wednesday morning.

HEALTH INFORMATION…Public Health Recommendations: Increasing
likelihood of respiratory symptoms in sensitive individuals,
aggravation of heart or lung disease and premature mortality in
people with cardiopulmonary disease and older adults. People with
heart or lung disease, older adults, and children should reduce
prolonged or heavy exertion.

$$

Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.