People’s Choice Awards 2015: The fan favorites are in

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.
Actors Dave Annable (L) and Lisa Edelstein speak onstage at The 41st Annual People's Choice Awards at Nokia Theatre LA Live on January 7, 2015 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo: Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

Actors Dave Annable (L) and Lisa Edelstein speak onstage at The 41st Annual People's Choice Awards at Nokia Theatre LA Live on January 7, 2015 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo: Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

LOS ANGELES — The 41st Annual People’s Choice Awards ceremony was held Wednesday night.

“The Big Bang Theory” TV show wins big, as well as Taylor Swift, originally a country artist who holds her own in pop category.

A full list of the winners and nominees for each category are listed below.

Favorite Movie

WINNER: “Maleficent” 

  • “22 Jump Street”
  • “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy”
  •  “X-Men: Days of Future Past”

Favorite Movie Actor

WINNER: Robert Downey Jr.

  • Brad Pitt
  • Channing Tatum
  • Hugh Jackman
  • Mark Wahlberg

Favorite Movie Actress

WINNER: Jennifer Lawrence

  • Angelina Jolie
  • Emma Stone
  •  Melissa McCarthy
  • Scarlett Johansson

Favorite Movie Duo

WINNER: Shailene Woodley & Ansel Elgort  (“The Fault in Our Stars”)

  • Andrew Garfield & Emma Stone (“The Amazing Spider-Man 2”)
  • Chris Evans & Scarlett Johansson (“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”)
  • Jonah Hill & Channing Tatum (“22 Jump Street”)
  • Shailene Woodley & Theo James (“Divergent”)

Favorite Action Movie

WINNER: “Divergent” 

  • “The Amazing Spider-Man 2”
  • “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
  •  “Guardians of the Galaxy”
  • “X-Men: Days of Future Past”

Favorite Action Movie Actor

WINNER: Chris Evans 

  • Denzel Washington
  • Hugh Jackman
  • Liam Neeson
  • Mark Wahlberg

Favorite Action Movie Actress

WINNER: Jennifer Lawrence

  • Angelina Jolie
  • Scarlett Johansson
  • Shailene Woodley
  • Zoe Saldana

Favorite Comedic Movie

WINNER: “22 Jump Street” 

  • “Blended”
  • “Let’s Be Cops”
  • “Neighbors”
  • “The Other Woman”

Favorite Comedic Movie Actor

WINNER: Adam Sandler

  • Channing Tatum
  • Jonah Hill
  • Seth Rogen
  • Zac Efron

Favorite Comedic Movie Actress

WINNER: Melissa McCarthy 

  • Cameron Diaz
  • Charlize Theron
  • Drew Barrymore
  •  Tina Fey

Favorite Dramatic Movie

WINNER: “The Fault in Our Stars” 

  • “The Giver”
  • “Heaven Is for Real”
  • “If I Stay”
  • “Noah”

Favorite Dramatic Movie Actor

WINNER: Robert Downey Jr.

  • Ben Affleck
  • Brad Pitt
  • George Clooney
  • Matt Damon

 Favorite Dramatic Movie Actress

WINNER: Chloë Grace Moretz

  • Emma Stone
  • Meryl Streep
  • Reese Witherspoon
  • Shailene Woodley

Favorite Family Movie

WINNER: “Maleficent” 

  • “Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon 2”
  • “The LEGO Movie”
  •  “Rio 2”

Favorite Thriller Movie

WINNER: “Gone Girl” 

  • “Annabelle”
  • “Dracula Untold”
  • “The Equalizer”
  •  “The Purge: Anarchy”

Favorite TV Show

WINNER: “The Big Bang Theory” 

  • “Game Of Thrones”
  • “NCIS”
  • “Once Upon a Time”
  • “The Walking Dead”

Favorite Network TV Comedy

WINNER: “The Big Bang Theory”

  • “2 Broke Girls”
  •  “Modern Family”
  • “Mom”
  • “New Girl”

Favorite Comedic TV Actor

WINNER: Chris Colfer 

  • Ashton Kutcher
  •  Jesse Tyler Ferguson
  • Jim Parsons
  • Ty Burrell

Favorite Comedic TV Actress

WINNER: Kaley Cuoco-Sweeting

  • Amy Poehler
  •  Melissa McCarthy
  • Sofia Vergara
  • Zooey Deschanel

Favorite Network TV Drama

WINNER: “Grey’s Anatomy” 

  • “Chicago Fire”
  • “Downton Abbey”
  •  “Revenge”
  • “Scandal”

Favorite Dramatic TV Actor

WINNER: Patrick Dempsey 

  • Dax Shephard
  • Jesse Williams
  • Justin Chambers
  •  Taylor Kinney

Favorite Dramatic TV Actress

WINNER: Ellen Pompeo 

  • Alyssa Milano
  •  Emily VanCamp
  • Hayden Panettiere
  • Kerry Washington

Favorite Cable TV Comedy

WINNER: “Melissa & Joey” 

  • “Baby Daddy”
  • “Cougar Town”
  • “Faking It”
  •  “Young & Hungry”

Favorite Cable TV Drama

WINNER: “Pretty Little Liars” 

  • “Bates Motel”
  •  “Rizzoli & Isles”
  • “Sons of Anarchy”
  • “True Detective”

Favorite Cable TV Actor

WINNER: Matt Bomer 

  • Charlie Hunnam
  • Eric Dane
  •  Sean Bean
  • William H. Macy

Favorite Cable TV Actress

WINNER: Angie Harmon 

  • Ashley Benson
  • Courteney Cox
  • Kristen Bell
  • Lucy Hale

Favorite TV Crime Drama

WINNER: “Castle” 

  • “Bones”
  •  “Criminal Minds”
  • “The Mentalist”
  • “NCIS”

Favorite Crime Drama TV Actor

WINNER: Nathan Fillion

  • David Boreanaz
  • Kevin Bacon
  •  Shemar Moore
  • Simon Baker

Favorite Crime Drama TV Actress

WINNER: Stana Katic

  • Emily Deschanel
  • Lucy Liu
  • Mariska Hargitay
  • Robin Tunney

 Favorite Network Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show

WINNER: “Beauty and the Beast” 

  • “Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.”
  • “Once Upon a Time”
  • “Supernatural”
  • “The Vampire Diaries”

Favorite Cable Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show

WINNER: “Outlander” 

  • “American Horror Story”
  • “Doctor Who”
  • “Game of Thrones”
  •  “The Walking Dead”

Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actor

WINNER: Misha Collins

  • Ian Somerhalder
  • Jared Padalecki
  • Jensen Ackles
  •  Paul Wesley

Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actress

WINNER: Kristin Kreuk 

  • Ginnifer Goodwin
  • Jennifer Morrison
  • Jessica Lange
  •  Nina Dobrev

Favorite Competition TV Show

WINNER: “The Voice” 

  • “America’s Got Talent”
  • “Dancing with the Stars”
  • “Hell’s Kitchen”
  • “MasterChef”

 Favorite Daytime TV Host(s)

WINNER: Ellen DeGeneres 

  • Kelly Ripa & Michael Strahan
  • Queen Latifah
  • Rachael Ray
  • Steve Harvey

Favorite Late Night Talk Show Host

WINNER: Jimmy Fallon 

  • Conan O’Brien
  • Craig Ferguson
  • David Letterman
  •  Jimmy Kimmel

Favorite Dramedy

WINNER: “Orange Is the New Black” 

  • “Awkward.”
  • “Shameless”
  • “Suits”
  • “White Collar”

Favorite TV Icon

WINNER: Betty White 

  • Katey Sagal
  • Mark Harmon
  • Tim Allen
  • Tom Selleck

Favorite TV Duo

WINNER: Nina Dobrev & Ian Somerhalder (“The Vampire Diaries”)

  • David Boreanaz & Emily Deschanel (“Bones”)
  • Ginnifer Goodwin & Josh Dallas (“Once Upon a Time”)
  • Jared Padalecki & Jensen Ackles (“Supernatural”)
  • Nathan Fillion & Stana Katic (“Castle”)

 Favorite TV Character We Miss Most

WINNER: Dr. Cristina Yang played by Sandra Oh (“Grey’s Anatomy”)

  • Dr. Lance Sweets played by John Francis Daley (“Bones”)
  • Hershel Greene played by Scott Wilson (“The Walking Dead”)
  • Leslie Shay played by Lauren German (“Chicago Fire”)
  • Neal Cassidy played by Michael Raymond-James (“Once Upon a Time”)

Favorite Actor In A New TV Series

WINNER: David Tennant 

  • Ben McKenzie
  •  Dylan McDermott
  • Laurence Fishburne
  • Scott Bakula

Favorite Actress In A New TV Series

WINNER: Viola Davis 

  • Debra Messing
  • Jada Pinkett Smith
  • Octavia Spencer
  • Téa Leoni

Favorite Sketch Comedy TV Show

WINNER: “Saturday Night Live” 

  • “Drunk History”
  • “Inside Amy Schumer”
  • “Key & Peele”
  • “Kroll Show”

Favorite Animated TV Show

WINNER: “The Simpsons”

  • “American Dad”
  • “Bob’s Burgers”
  • “Family Guy”
  •  “South Park”

Favorite New TV Comedy

WINNER: “Jane the Virgin” 

  • “Black-ish”
  • “Cristela”
  • “Marry Me”
  • “The McCarthys”

Favorite New TV Drama

WINNER: “The Flash”

  • “Constantine”
  • “Forever”
  • “Gotham”
  • “How to Get Away with Murder”

Favorite Male Artist

WINNER: Ed Sheeran 

  • Blake Shelton
  • John Legend
  • Pharrell Williams
  • Sam Smith

Favorite Female Artist

WINNER: Taylor Swift 

  • Beyoncé
  • Iggy Azalea
  • Katy Perry
  • Sia

 Favorite Group

WINNER: Maroon 5 

  • Coldplay
  • Imagine Dragons
  •  One Direction
  • OneRepublic

Favorite Breakout Artist

WINNER: 5 Seconds of Summer

  • Charli XCX
  • Fifth Harmony
  • Meghan Trainor
  • Sam Smith

Favorite Male Country Artist

Hunter Hayes (*WINNER)

  • Blake Shelton
  • Brad Paisley
  • Luke Bryan
  • Tim McGraw

Favorite Female Country Artist

WINNER: Carrie Underwood 

  • Dolly Parton
  • Faith Hill
  • Lucy Hale
  • Miranda Lambert

Favorite Country Group

WINNER: Lady Antebellum 

  • The Band Perry
  • Florida Georgia Line
  •  Rascal Flatts
  • Zac Brown Band

Favorite Pop Artist

WINNER: Taylor Swift

  • Beyoncé
  • Jennifer Lopez
  • Jessie J
  • Sia

 Favorite Hip-Hop Artist

WINNER: Iggy Azalea 

  • Drake
  •  Jay Z
  • Nicki Manaj
  • T.I.

Favorite R&B Artist

WINNER: Pharrell Williams 

  • Chris Brown
  • Jennifer Hudson
  • John Legend
  •  Usher

Favorite Album

WINNER: “X” by Ed Sheeran 

  • “G I R L” by Pharrell Williams
  • “Ghost Stories” by Coldplay
  • “In the Lonely Hour” by Sam Smith
  • “My Everything” by Ariana Grande

 Favorite Song

WINNER: “Shake It Off” by Taylor Swift 

  • “All About That Bass” by Meghan Trainor
  • “Bang Bang” by Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj
  • “Maps” by Maroon 5
  •  “Stay with Me” by Sam Smith
AlertMe