64th Primetime Emmys: The Winners List

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.
Aaron Paul of "Breaking Bad" accepts his Emmy for outstanding supporting actor in a drama series. (CNN)

Aaron Paul of "Breaking Bad" accepts his Emmy for outstanding supporting actor in a drama series. (CNN)

After three hours, two fake fights and an extended skit involving a pretending-to-be-passed out Tracy Morgan (yes, it was that kind of night), the 64th Primetime Emmy Awards drew to a close.

While “Mad Men” and “American Horror Story” led the nominations, the big winners on Sunday were “Modern Family,” “Homeland” and “Game Change.”

Check out a full list of winners below:

Outstanding drama series

  • “Boardwalk Empire”
  • “Breaking Bad”
  • “Downton Abbey”
  • “Game of Thrones”
  • “Homeland” – WINNER
  • “Mad Men”

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

  • Kathy Bates, “Harry’s Law”
  • Glenn Close, “Damages”
  • Claire Danes, “Homeland” – WINNER
  • Michelle Dockery, “Downton Abbey”
  • Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
  • Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

  • Hugh Bonneville, “Downton Abbey”
  • Steve Buscemi, “Boardwalk Empire”
  • Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
  • Michael C. Hall, “Dexter”
  • Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”
  • Damian Lewis, “Homeland” – WINNER

Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series

  • Aaron Paul, “Breaking Bad” – WINNER
  • Giancarlo Esposito, “Breaking Bad”
  • Brendan Coyle, “Downton Abbey”
  • Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey”
  • Jared Harris, “Mad Men”
  • Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

  • Archie Panjabi, “The Good Wife”
  • Anna Gunn, “Breaking Bad”
  • Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey” – WINNER
  • Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”
  • Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men”
  • Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”

Outstanding miniseries or movie

  • “American Horror Story”
  • “Game Change” – WINNER
  • “Hatfields & McCoys”
  • “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
  • “Luther”
  • “Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia” (Masterpiece)

Outstanding lead actress in a miniseries or movie

  • Connie Britton, “American Horror Story”
  • Ashley Judd, “Missing”
  • Nicole Kidman, “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
  • Julianne Moore, “Game Change” – WINNER
  • Emma Thompson, “The Song of Lunch (Masterpiece)”

Outstanding lead actor in a miniseries or movie

  • Kevin Costner, “Hatfields & McCoys” – WINNER
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia (Masterpiece)”
  • Idris Elba, “Luther”
  • Woody Harrelson, “Game Change”
  • Clive Owen, “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
  • Bill Paxton, “Hatfields & McCoys”

Outstanding supporting actor in a miniseries or movie

  • Ed Harris, “Game Change”
  • Denis O’Hare, “American Horror Story”
  • David Strathairn, “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
  • Martin Freeman, “Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia (Masterpiece)”
  • Tom Berenger, “Hatfields & McCoys” – WINNER

Outstanding supporting actress in a miniseries or movie

  • Sarah Paulson, “Game Change”
  • Frances Conroy, “American Horror Story”
  • Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story” – WINNER
  • Judy Davis, “Page Eight (Masterpiece)”
  • Mare Winningham, “Hatfields & McCoys”

Outstanding host for a reality or reality competition program

  • Tom Bergeron, “Dancing With the Stars” – WINNER
  • Cat Deeley, “So You Think You Can Dance”
  • Phil Keoghan, “Amazing Race”
  • Ryan Seacrest, “American Idol”
  • Betty White, “Betty White’s Off Their Rockers”

Outstanding reality competition program

  • “The Amazing Race” – WINNER
  • “Dancing With the Stars”
  • “Project Runway”
  • “So You Think You Can Dance”
  • “Top Chef”
  • “The Voice”

Outstanding variety series

  • “The Colbert Report”
  • “The Daily Show with Jon Stewart” – WINNER
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live”
  • “Late Night with Jimmy Fallon”
  • “Real Time with Bill Maher”
  • “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

  • Zooey Deschanel, “New Girl”
  • Lena Dunham, “Girls”
  • Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
  • Tina Fey, “30 Rock”
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep” – WINNER
  • Melissa McCarthy, “Mike & Molly”
  • Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

  • Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”
  • Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
  • Louis C.K., “Louie”
  • Jon Cryer, “Two and a Half Men” – WINNER
  • Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”
  • Larry David, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”

Outstanding comedy series

  • “The Big Bang Theory”
  • “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
  • “Girls”
  • “Modern Family” – WINNER
  • “30 Rock”
  • “Veep”

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

  • Ed O’Neill, “Modern Family”
  • Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Modern Family”
  • Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
  • Eric Stonestreet, “Modern Family” – WINNER
  • Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Max Greenfield, “New Girl”

Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

  • Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”
  • Merritt Wever, “Nurse Jackie”
  • Julie Bowen, “Modern Family” – WINNER
  • Kristen Wiig, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family”
  • Kathryn Joosten, “Desperate Housewives”

For a list of all the nominees, click here.

AlertMe
Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.